Privacy Policy - Energy+ Inc.
 
 

Privacy Policy

Energy+ Inc. is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Ontario. The company also follows the core principles from the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Federal Statute outlines principles to follow in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected in the course of doing business. Our Privacy Statement explains our privacy practices and responsibilities to our customers. In this Privacy Statement, the terms "Energy+ Inc.", "Energy+", "we" and "our" refer to Energy+ Inc., unless otherwise indicated

Customer Privacy Statement

  • Commitment to Privacy

    At Energy+ Inc., we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Statement provides you with details regarding why we collect personal information, what we do with that information, the steps we take to ensure that access to that information is secure, how you can access personal information pertaining to you and who you should contact if you have any questions or concerns about our policies or practices.

    Since we regularly review our policies and practices, we may revise our Privacy Statement at any time; however, any changes or additions to Section 4. regarding the reasons we use personal information will not apply to you unless you consent to them. We will inform you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the Privacy Statement, the date that it was last updated. Copies of our Privacy Statement can be obtained from our office and will be posted on our website at www.energyplus.ca. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement to be sure that you understand how information that you provide will be used.

  • What is Personal Information?

    In the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, personal information is defined as information that would allow a specific individual to be identified or information that can be directly associated with an individual. For example, this includes your name, postal or e-mail address, telephone number, social insurance number, demographic information and purchasing history.

  • When we collect Personal Information

    We only collect such personal information as is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in Section 4. We collect personal information when (1) you apply for service (including information about your credit history); (2) when you move or request changes to your services; (3) when you interact with us by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or in person; (4) when you participate in any of our programs or promotions; (5) or when you purchase commodity from a third party Retailer. Third party suppliers provide certain products or services to our customers. We collect from such third party suppliers a list of our customers who have signed up for products or services that are to be reflected on our billing system.

  • How we use Personal Information

    As part of our business operations, we hold and use certain personal information pertaining to you in order to process your requests, provide you with service, to tell you about opportunities or changes that we think may impact you including changes in government legislation or rate changes. Specifically, we may use personal information for the following purposes:

    • Verify your identity;
    • Determine your eligibility for products or services;
    • Process your requests and/or application for products or services;
    • Assess and update your creditworthiness, as required;
    • Provide you with services including billing and collection for those services;
    • Protect all parties from error and fraud;
    • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements

    Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of the above "Identified Purposes". If your personal information is not needed for one of the "Identified Purposes", we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

  • When we share Personal Information

    In limited circumstances we share personal information with other parties, for one principal reason: To administer the delivery of products and services to you. We may share personal information with the following entities: the Electrical Safety Authority, credit bureaus; data storage and exchange providers; software providers; data and payment processors; cheque printers; claims processors; professional firms or consultants (ie: legal firms, engineers); other utilities (ie: for load transfers); collection agencies; statement producers; mailing houses (ie: to mail your statement, to provide any necessary communications); third party suppliers (we interact with a number of third parties to provide our complement of products and services, for example meter reading contractors, electricians for service layouts or other services, forestry contractors, contractors for producing or delivering notices or your bill, banks and payment agents to accept bill payments); third party Retailers of Commodity for which we have a "shared customer" (ie: we deliver the commodity and the Retailer supplies the commodity); local municipalities, County or the Region. In these circumstances the personal information that the non-related organization receives is limited to only the personal information held by us that they need in order to render their service to us. The companies that are provided with the personal information are first required to sign an agreement that obligates them to keep the information confidential and secure and prohibits them from using it for unauthorized purposes.

    We will disclose personal information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally authorizes or requires us to do so. Except as set out, we do not share or disclose the personal information we hold to others. From time to time, we use third party service providers located in the United States of America (USA). As with our third party service providers, USA-based service providers are obliged to keep your information confidential and secure, and to use it only for the authorized purpose. Where USA-based service providers are retained, customer information may be available to the government of the USA, or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country.

  • How long do we hold Personal Information?

    Personal information is retained only for so long as is necessary for the purposes set out above. When no longer required, we will destroy, erase, or de-personalize the personal information. Federal or Provincial Legislation or Legal requirements may necessitate our retaining some or all of the personal information for a period of time that is longer than we might otherwise hold it.

  • Accuracy
    To ensure that the personal information you provided is accurate, complete and up to date, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting the personal information we hold.

  • Security Measures

    We will continue to keep in place security measures in an effort to protect personal information held by us from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, distribution, loss or alteration. We employ physical, administrative, contractual and technological safeguards to appropriately protect personal information held by us in the most effective manner possible.

  • Accessing Personal Information

    You may review your personal information. If you believe our information needs corrected, please let us know and we will try to amend our files as quickly as possible. In response to a formal request, our goal is to respond to your concerns within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request. If we cannot meet that timeline we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay.

  • Complaint Process

    If you are not satisfied or wish to submit comments concerning our Privacy Statement or its application by us, we invite you to convey your concerns or suggestions to Energy+ Inc., P. O. Box 1060, 1500 Bishop Street, Cambridge, Ontario N1R 5X6 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer. We will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, that have been or will be taken in order to address the concern or implement the suggestion.

Learn more about the Federal Privacy Act.

Learn more about the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.